Piaui
First-level unit, Brazil: people, area, the units inside and neighbours, with risk values when released.
Inside Piaui
The 221 ADM2 units of Piaui.
People, area and density
Source observations from open grids summed inside the boundary; not index values.
3,583,321
1.7% of Brazil.
3,492,994
-3% against GHSL; the two grids differ in method.
252,827 km²
14 people per km².
BR-PI
Subdivision code as carried by the boundary source.
71,635
people on land at or below 10 m, 2.0% of the unit (GEBCO 2024 and GHSL 2025).
Piaui in humanitarian data
Source observations from the Humanitarian Data Exchange, matched to this unit by name, each with its reference date, provider and licence. They are not index values.
3,271,199
people. UNFPA · Creative Commons Attribution for Intergovernmental Organisations (CC BY-IGO).
9%
of people in multidimensional poverty. Oxford Poverty & Human Development Initiative · Public Domain / No restrictions (CC0).
221 units inside Piaui
Each unit has its own page.
Boundary licences: Creative Commons Attribution 2.5 Generic · Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Intergovernmental Organisations (CC BY 3.0 IGO)
| Unit | Code | People (GHSL) | People (WorldPop) | Area km² | Per km² | Share | Coast ≤ 10 m |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acauã | – | 7,969 | 6,596 | 1,284.39 | 6 | 0.2% | 0 |
| Agricolândia | – | 5,004 | 4,731 | 112.6 | 44 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Água Branca | – | 17,478 | 18,409 | 97.67 | 179 | 0.5% | 0 |
| Alagoinha do Piauí | – | 8,498 | 7,118 | 538.27 | 16 | 0.2% | 0 |
| Alegrete do Piauí | – | 4,796 | 4,341 | 244.59 | 20 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Alto Longá | – | 14,954 | 13,639 | 1,745.2 | 9 | 0.4% | 0 |
| Altos | – | 44,765 | 50,125 | 962.25 | 47 | 1.3% | 0 |
| Alvorada do Gurguéia | – | 5,747 | 5,655 | 2,142.42 | 3 | 0.2% | 0 |
| Amarante | – | 22,509 | 20,951 | 1,160.52 | 19 | 0.7% | 0 |
| Angical do Piauí | – | 7,445 | 7,690 | 224.26 | 33 | 0.2% | 0 |
| Anísio de Abreu | – | 10,226 | 10,033 | 339.64 | 30 | 0.3% | 0 |
| Antônio Almeida | – | 3,245 | 3,293 | 648.95 | 5 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Aroazes | – | 6,228 | 5,316 | 825.65 | 8 | 0.2% | 0 |
| Aroeiras do Itaim | – | 2,854 | 2,691 | 318.23 | 9 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Arraial | – | 4,863 | 4,657 | 687.06 | 7 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Assunção do Piauí | – | 8,032 | 7,774 | 1,696.52 | 5 | 0.2% | 0 |
| Avelino Lopes | – | 11,910 | 11,217 | 1,223.07 | 10 | 0.3% | 0 |
| Baixa Grande do Ribeiro | – | 11,780 | 13,981 | 7,842.06 | 2 | 0.3% | 0 |
| Barra D’Alcântara | – | 3,532 | 3,961 | 263.72 | 13 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Barras | – | 49,715 | 51,031 | 1,729.75 | 29 | 1.4% | 0 |
| Barreiras do Piauí | – | 3,392 | 3,389 | 2,177.63 | 2 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Barro Duro | – | 7,241 | 6,658 | 160.28 | 45 | 0.2% | 0 |
| Batalha | – | 33,421 | 33,271 | 1,595.83 | 21 | 1% | 0 |
| Bela Vista do Piauí | – | 4,209 | 4,198 | 501.32 | 8 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Belém do Piauí | – | 3,029 | 2,995 | 244.4 | 12 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Beneditinos | – | 10,581 | 10,427 | 939.34 | 11 | 0.3% | 0 |
| Bertolínia | – | 5,846 | 6,074 | 1,229.85 | 5 | 0.2% | 0 |
| Betânia do Piauí | – | 5,066 | 5,592 | 583.26 | 9 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Boa Hora | – | 6,434 | 6,976 | 338.37 | 19 | 0.2% | 0 |
| Bocaina | – | 4,656 | 3,969 | 261.84 | 18 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Bom Jesus | – | 27,181 | 31,694 | 5,494.34 | 5 | 0.8% | 0 |
| Bom Princípio do Piauí | – | 6,268 | 6,192 | 525.09 | 12 | 0.2% | 0 |
| Bonfim do Piauí | – | 5,450 | 5,883 | 289.91 | 19 | 0.2% | 0 |
| Boqueirão do Piauí | – | 7,168 | 7,412 | 271.15 | 26 | 0.2% | 0 |
| Brasileira | – | 8,377 | 8,658 | 885.87 | 9 | 0.2% | 0 |
| Brejo do Piauí | – | 4,297 | 3,910 | 2,275.86 | 2 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Buriti dos Lopes | – | 19,215 | 20,474 | 693.06 | 28 | 0.6% | 4,410 |
| Buriti dos Montes | – | 8,783 | 7,822 | 2,448.03 | 4 | 0.3% | 0 |
| Cabeceiras do Piauí | – | 11,892 | 11,551 | 612.01 | 19 | 0.3% | 0 |
| Cajazeiras do Piauí | – | 3,803 | 3,072 | 515.85 | 7 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Caldeirão Grande do Piauí | – | 6,037 | 5,613 | 469.04 | 13 | 0.2% | 0 |
| Campinas do Piauí | – | 5,241 | 4,368 | 787.42 | 7 | 0.2% | 0 |
| Campo Alegre do Fidalgo | – | 4,897 | 4,610 | 660.43 | 7 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Campo Grande do Piauí | – | 6,558 | 6,331 | 313.95 | 21 | 0.2% | 0 |
| Campo Largo do Piauí | – | 6,379 | 6,633 | 479.3 | 13 | 0.2% | 0 |
| Campo Maior | – | 46,646 | 47,610 | 1,687.02 | 28 | 1.4% | 0 |
| Canavieira | – | 4,018 | 3,256 | 2,170.53 | 2 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Canto do Buriti | – | 21,672 | 19,577 | 4,344.26 | 5 | 0.6% | 0 |
| Capitão de Campos | – | 12,860 | 12,173 | 572.28 | 22 | 0.4% | 0 |
| Capitão Gervásio Oliveira | – | 4,163 | 4,031 | 1,138.28 | 4 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Caracol | – | 12,661 | 11,772 | 1,617.52 | 8 | 0.4% | 0 |
| Caraúbas do Piauí | – | 5,762 | 5,718 | 472.38 | 12 | 0.2% | 12 |
| Caridade do Piauí | – | 5,323 | 5,221 | 500.31 | 11 | 0.2% | 0 |
| Castelo do Piauí | – | 19,999 | 19,941 | 2,388.85 | 8 | 0.6% | 0 |
| Caxingó | – | 5,904 | 6,013 | 494.22 | 12 | 0.2% | 677 |
| Cocal | – | 28,299 | 29,013 | 1,300.41 | 22 | 0.8% | 0 |
| Cocal de Telha | – | 4,795 | 4,912 | 312.08 | 15 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Cocal dos Alves | – | 7,407 | 7,652 | 326.09 | 23 | 0.2% | 0 |
| Coivaras | – | 4,422 | 4,738 | 487.49 | 9 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Colônia do Gurguéia | – | 6,775 | 6,295 | 430.67 | 16 | 0.2% | 0 |
| Colônia do Piauí | – | 7,981 | 6,987 | 951.58 | 8 | 0.2% | 0 |
| Conceição do Canindé | – | 4,836 | 5,354 | 827.35 | 6 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Coronel José Dias | – | 4,948 | 4,225 | 1,924.1 | 3 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Corrente | – | 27,775 | 28,856 | 3,060.49 | 9 | 0.8% | 0 |
| Cristalândia do Piauí | – | 8,869 | 7,168 | 1,207.21 | 7 | 0.3% | 0 |
| Cristino Castro | – | 11,944 | 11,553 | 1,853.88 | 6 | 0.3% | 0 |
| Curimatá | – | 11,904 | 11,940 | 2,355.04 | 5 | 0.3% | 0 |
| Currais | – | 5,406 | 5,231 | 3,168.34 | 2 | 0.2% | 0 |
| Curral Novo do Piauí | – | 5,978 | 5,893 | 758.33 | 8 | 0.2% | 0 |
| Curralinhos | – | 4,940 | 4,672 | 347.22 | 14 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Demerval Lobão | – | 16,073 | 18,755 | 217.02 | 74 | 0.5% | 0 |
| Dirceu Arcoverde | – | 6,935 | 7,236 | 1,021.96 | 7 | 0.2% | 0 |
| Dom Expedito Lopes | – | 4,496 | 4,038 | 220.04 | 20 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Dom Inocêncio | – | 9,771 | 9,503 | 3,886.46 | 3 | 0.3% | 0 |
| Domingos Mourão | – | 4,910 | 4,272 | 852.88 | 6 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Elesbão Veloso | – | 15,322 | 13,653 | 1,391.32 | 11 | 0.4% | 0 |
| Eliseu Martins | – | 5,106 | 4,290 | 1,096.1 | 5 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Esperantina | – | 36,022 | 38,208 | 913.31 | 39 | 1% | 0 |
| Fartura do Piauí | – | 6,036 | 5,963 | 716.25 | 8 | 0.2% | 0 |
| Flores do Piauí | – | 4,605 | 4,535 | 950.76 | 5 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Floresta do Piauí | – | 1,984 | 1,944 | 223.9 | 9 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Floriano | – | 70,064 | 75,355 | 3,425.34 | 20 | 2% | 0 |
| Francinópolis | – | 5,443 | 4,240 | 269.12 | 20 | 0.2% | 0 |
| Francisco Ayres | – | 4,671 | 4,638 | 658.47 | 7 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Francisco Macedo | – | 3,626 | 3,115 | 177.37 | 20 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Francisco Santos | – | 8,485 | 7,072 | 494.32 | 17 | 0.2% | 0 |
| Fronteiras | – | 11,947 | 9,702 | 781 | 15 | 0.3% | 0 |
| Geminiano | – | 7,588 | 8,350 | 443.65 | 17 | 0.2% | 0 |
| Gilbués | – | 14,661 | 14,668 | 3,511.61 | 4 | 0.4% | 0 |
| Guadalupe | – | 10,606 | 10,716 | 1,027.89 | 10 | 0.3% | 0 |
| Guaribas | – | 4,424 | 4,065 | 3,131.22 | 1 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Hugo Napoleão | – | 4,003 | 3,450 | 225.65 | 18 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Inhuma | – | 15,606 | 15,634 | 982.87 | 16 | 0.5% | 0 |
| Ipiranga do Piauí | – | 10,144 | 9,877 | 531.51 | 19 | 0.3% | 0 |
| Isaías Coelho | – | 9,147 | 7,935 | 803.97 | 11 | 0.3% | 0 |
| Itainópolis | – | 12,494 | 11,183 | 831.73 | 15 | 0.4% | 0 |
| Itaueira | – | 11,417 | 10,504 | 2,565.02 | 4 | 0.3% | 0 |
| Jacobina do Piauí | – | 5,873 | 5,522 | 1,339.81 | 4 | 0.2% | 0 |
| Jaicós | – | 20,374 | 18,192 | 867.64 | 23 | 0.6% | 0 |
| Jardim do Mulato | – | 4,605 | 3,959 | 512.25 | 9 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Jatobá do Piauí | – | 5,961 | 5,110 | 652.78 | 9 | 0.2% | 0 |
| Jerumenha | – | 4,293 | 4,467 | 1,875.61 | 2 | 0.1% | 0 |
| João Costa | – | 3,079 | 2,999 | 1,808.42 | 2 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Joaquim Pires | – | 13,825 | 13,617 | 743.16 | 19 | 0.4% | 37 |
| José de Freitas | – | 44,235 | 45,503 | 1,543.88 | 29 | 1.3% | 0 |
| Juazeiro do Piauí | – | 5,823 | 5,590 | 939.73 | 6 | 0.2% | 0 |
| Júlio Borges | – | 5,849 | 5,495 | 1,288.5 | 5 | 0.2% | 0 |
| Jurema | – | 4,195 | 3,831 | 1,277.81 | 3 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Lagoa Alegre | – | 8,330 | 8,122 | 396.54 | 21 | 0.2% | 0 |
| Lagoa de São Francisco | – | 6,484 | 6,150 | 156.15 | 42 | 0.2% | 0 |
| Lagoa do Barro do Piauí | – | 5,404 | 5,592 | 1,336.55 | 4 | 0.2% | 0 |
| Lagoa do Piauí | – | 5,212 | 5,817 | 429.98 | 12 | 0.2% | 0 |
| Lagoa do Sítio | – | 5,908 | 4,623 | 807.6 | 7 | 0.2% | 0 |
| Lagoinha do Piauí | – | 2,862 | 3,017 | 67.77 | 42 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Landri Sales | – | 4,995 | 5,123 | 1,093.81 | 5 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Luís Correia | – | 18,018 | 17,125 | 1,078.67 | 17 | 0.5% | 2,859 |
| Luzilândia | – | 27,761 | 27,662 | 707.72 | 39 | 0.8% | 0 |
| Madeiro | – | 6,294 | 5,428 | 177.9 | 35 | 0.2% | 0 |
| Manoel Emídio | – | 5,314 | 5,062 | 1,626.18 | 3 | 0.2% | 0 |
| Marcolândia | – | 13,351 | 12,690 | 140.32 | 95 | 0.4% | 0 |
| Marcos Parente | – | 4,669 | 4,838 | 679.79 | 7 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Massapê do Piauí | – | 6,429 | 4,648 | 533.82 | 12 | 0.2% | 0 |
| Matias Olímpio | – | 11,428 | 11,216 | 227.68 | 50 | 0.3% | 0 |
| Miguel Alves | – | 37,606 | 36,391 | 1,398.93 | 27 | 1.1% | 0 |
| Miguel Leão | – | 1,376 | 1,459 | 93.77 | 15 | 0% | 0 |
| Milton Brandão | – | 6,733 | 6,441 | 1,315.36 | 5 | 0.2% | 0 |
| Monsenhor Gil | – | 10,176 | 10,313 | 569.79 | 18 | 0.3% | 0 |
| Monsenhor Hipólito | – | 8,198 | 8,403 | 402.97 | 20 | 0.2% | 0 |
| Monte Alegre do Piauí | – | 7,614 | 7,886 | 2,426.38 | 3 | 0.2% | 0 |
| Morro Cabeça no Tempo | – | 4,520 | 4,290 | 2,218.8 | 2 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Morro do Chapéu do Piauí | – | 7,214 | 7,080 | 329.7 | 22 | 0.2% | 0 |
| Murici dos Portelas | – | 12,738 | 10,324 | 481.8 | 26 | 0.4% | 1,179 |
| Nazaré do Piauí | – | 7,952 | 6,719 | 1,321.01 | 6 | 0.2% | 0 |
| Nazária | – | 6,766 | 8,185 | 365.8 | 18 | 0.2% | 0 |
| Nossa Senhora de Nazaré | – | 3,889 | 4,151 | 358.09 | 11 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Nossa Senhora dos Remédios | – | 9,230 | 9,107 | 358.36 | 26 | 0.3% | 0 |
| Nova Santa Rita | – | 4,524 | 4,147 | 912.91 | 5 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Novo Oriente do Piauí | – | 6,780 | 6,046 | 529.4 | 13 | 0.2% | 0 |
| Novo Santo Antônio | – | 3,405 | 2,933 | 447.6 | 8 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Oeiras | – | 39,049 | 40,957 | 2,714.66 | 14 | 1.1% | 0 |
| Olho D’Água do Piauí | – | 2,289 | 2,378 | 183.47 | 12 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Padre Marcos | – | 7,289 | 6,536 | 280.41 | 26 | 0.2% | 0 |
| Paes Landim | – | 4,027 | 4,110 | 403.45 | 10 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Pajeú do Piauí | – | 3,523 | 3,068 | 991.41 | 4 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Palmeira do Piauí | – | 5,165 | 5,218 | 2,027.13 | 3 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Palmeirais | – | 16,499 | 15,254 | 1,504.66 | 11 | 0.5% | 0 |
| Paquetá | – | 3,727 | 3,512 | 433.95 | 9 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Parnaguá | – | 11,175 | 10,010 | 3,442.78 | 3 | 0.3% | 0 |
| Parnaíba | – | 175,353 | 182,278 | 439.77 | 399 | 5.1% | 75,304 |
| Passagem Franca do Piauí | – | 4,596 | 4,014 | 646.08 | 7 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Patos do Piauí | – | 6,897 | 5,508 | 805.65 | 9 | 0.2% | 0 |
| Pau D’Arco do Piauí | – | 4,083 | 4,046 | 432.57 | 9 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Paulistana | – | 22,308 | 22,609 | 1,950.74 | 11 | 0.6% | 0 |
| Pavussu | – | 3,778 | 3,805 | 1,095.32 | 3 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Pedro II | – | 40,083 | 39,394 | 1,552.67 | 26 | 1.2% | 0 |
| Pedro Laurentino | – | 2,808 | 2,517 | 873.88 | 3 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Picos | – | 82,876 | 89,519 | 579.43 | 143 | 2.4% | 0 |
| Pimenteiras | – | 12,915 | 11,130 | 4,581.74 | 3 | 0.4% | 0 |
| Pio IX | – | 18,165 | 17,572 | 1,958.3 | 9 | 0.5% | 0 |
| Piracuruca | – | 29,749 | 29,570 | 2,379.52 | 13 | 0.9% | 0 |
| Piripiri | – | 66,154 | 69,646 | 1,413.41 | 47 | 1.9% | 0 |
| Porto | – | 4,925 | 3,787 | 255.5 | 19 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Porto Alegre do Piauí | – | 2,263 | 1,960 | 1,174.6 | 2 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Prata do Piauí | – | 3,545 | 3,343 | 199.2 | 18 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Queimada Nova | – | 8,899 | 8,966 | 1,289.66 | 7 | 0.3% | 0 |
| Redenção do Gurguéia | – | 8,676 | 8,529 | 2,478.07 | 4 | 0.3% | 0 |
| Regeneração | – | 17,308 | 16,062 | 1,256.47 | 14 | 0.5% | 0 |
| Riacho Frio | – | 4,620 | 4,527 | 2,231.71 | 2 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Ribeira do Piauí | – | 5,289 | 4,442 | 1,018.09 | 5 | 0.2% | 0 |
| Ribeiro Gonçalves | – | 7,685 | 6,017 | 3,993.39 | 2 | 0.2% | 0 |
| Rio Grande do Piauí | – | 6,732 | 5,600 | 638.87 | 11 | 0.2% | 0 |
| Santa Cruz do Piauí | – | 6,948 | 6,327 | 586.65 | 12 | 0.2% | 0 |
| Santa Cruz dos Milagres | – | 3,718 | 3,066 | 982.77 | 4 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Santa Filomena | – | 19,122 | 17,217 | 5,307.57 | 4 | 0.6% | 0 |
| Santa Luz | – | 4,821 | 4,602 | 1,191.16 | 4 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Santa Rosa do Piauí | – | 5,452 | 4,480 | 342.36 | 16 | 0.2% | 0 |
| Santana do Piauí | – | 4,612 | 3,869 | 111.09 | 42 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Santo Antônio de Lisboa | – | 6,000 | 5,496 | 386.57 | 16 | 0.2% | 0 |
| Santo Antônio dos Milagres | – | 2,941 | 2,886 | 34.22 | 86 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Santo Inácio do Piauí | – | 4,730 | 4,141 | 856.17 | 6 | 0.1% | 0 |
| São Braz do Piauí | – | 5,821 | 5,293 | 658.45 | 9 | 0.2% | 0 |
| São Félix do Piauí | – | 3,083 | 2,820 | 629.58 | 5 | 0.1% | 0 |
| São Francisco de Assis do Piauí | – | 6,570 | 6,046 | 1,077.03 | 6 | 0.2% | 0 |
| São Francisco do Piauí | – | 6,722 | 5,044 | 1,346.9 | 5 | 0.2% | 0 |
| São Gonçalo do Gurguéia | – | 3,043 | 2,913 | 1,390.98 | 2 | 0.1% | 0 |
| São Gonçalo do Piauí | – | 1,691 | 1,399 | 150 | 11 | 0% | 0 |
| São João da Canabrava | – | 2,413 | 2,073 | 482.72 | 5 | 0.1% | 0 |
| São João da Fronteira | – | 5,909 | 5,517 | 820.81 | 7 | 0.2% | 0 |
| São João da Serra | – | 6,275 | 6,409 | 1,000.51 | 6 | 0.2% | 0 |
| São João da Varjota | – | 4,804 | 4,261 | 397.01 | 12 | 0.1% | 0 |
| São João do Arraial | – | 8,867 | 9,283 | 213.99 | 41 | 0.3% | 0 |
| São João do Piauí | – | 20,618 | 22,580 | 1,532.69 | 13 | 0.6% | 0 |
| São José do Divino | – | 5,841 | 5,140 | 321.43 | 18 | 0.2% | 0 |
| São José do Peixe | – | 3,741 | 3,024 | 1,291.95 | 3 | 0.1% | 0 |
| São José do Piauí | – | 7,202 | 6,951 | 375.57 | 19 | 0.2% | 0 |
| São Julião | – | 6,354 | 6,069 | 292.04 | 22 | 0.2% | 0 |
| São Lourenço do Piauí | – | 4,967 | 4,860 | 674.71 | 7 | 0.1% | 0 |
| São Luis do Piauí | – | 4,503 | 3,992 | 218.69 | 21 | 0.1% | 0 |
| São Miguel da Baixa Grande | – | 2,594 | 2,404 | 447.56 | 6 | 0.1% | 0 |
| São Miguel do Fidalgo | – | 3,128 | 2,859 | 817.53 | 4 | 0.1% | 0 |
| São Miguel do Tapuio | – | 18,937 | 18,426 | 5,009.93 | 4 | 0.5% | 0 |
| São Pedro do Piauí | – | 17,736 | 17,251 | 520.82 | 34 | 0.5% | 0 |
| São Raimundo Nonato | – | 36,747 | 42,315 | 2,424.8 | 15 | 1.1% | 0 |
| Sebastião Barros | – | 3,614 | 3,141 | 896.55 | 4 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Sebastião Leal | – | 4,608 | 4,764 | 3,166.38 | 1 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Sigefredo Pacheco | – | 9,828 | 8,802 | 1,036.2 | 9 | 0.3% | 0 |
| Simões | – | 15,530 | 15,346 | 1,079.49 | 14 | 0.5% | 0 |
| Simplício Mendes | – | 13,624 | 15,345 | 1,366.77 | 10 | 0.4% | 0 |
| Socorro do Piauí | – | 4,700 | 3,961 | 764.14 | 6 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Sussuapara | – | 6,437 | 5,831 | 206.97 | 31 | 0.2% | 0 |
| Tamboril do Piauí | – | 2,989 | 2,997 | 1,593.95 | 2 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Tanque do Piauí | – | 1,436 | 964 | 398.5 | 4 | 0% | 0 |
| Teresina | – | 976,839 | 908,324 | 1,398 | 699 | 28.3% | 0 |
| União | – | 23,453 | 22,825 | 1,180.21 | 20 | 0.7% | 0 |
| Uruçuí | – | 9,349 | 12,732 | 8,451.9 | 1 | 0.3% | 0 |
| Valença do Piauí | – | 21,164 | 23,411 | 1,339.19 | 16 | 0.6% | 0 |
| Várzea Branca | – | 4,378 | 4,559 | 453.24 | 10 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Várzea Grande | – | 6,139 | 5,957 | 237.77 | 26 | 0.2% | 0 |
| Vera Mendes | – | 2,912 | 3,030 | 342.28 | 9 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Vila Nova do Piauí | – | 3,585 | 3,219 | 222.85 | 16 | 0.1% | 0 |
| Wall Ferraz | – | 3,956 | 3,467 | 270.95 | 15 | 0.1% | 0 |
Open exposure layers
Count of H3 resolution-3 cells whose centre falls in the unit and that carry each Natural Earth layer.
- Urban areas
- 51 H3 cells
- Ports
- None at this resolution
- Airports
- None at this resolution
- Major roads
- 3,315.6 H3 cells
- Railways
- 379.4 H3 cells
- Rivers and lakes
- 707.1 H3 cells
Risk values
Neighbouring units
- BR-MAMaranhao
- BR-CECeara
- BR-PEPernambuco
- BR-TOTocantins
- BR-BABahia
Sources, credits and licences
- ADM1 boundaries
- geoBoundaries (William & Mary geoLab), gbOpen BRA ADM1, source: geoBoundaries, Wikimedia Commons, licence: Creative Commons Attribution 2.5 Generic · source · represents 2006
- ADM2 boundaries
- geoBoundaries (William & Mary geoLab), gbOpen BRA ADM2, source: Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística (IBGE), OCHA ROLAC, licence: Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Intergovernmental Organisations (CC BY 3.0 IGO) · source · represents 2020
- Basemap
- OpenFreeMap © OpenMapTiles (CC BY 4.0) · data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL 1.0). Vector tiles requested by the reader’s browser, unmodified; the map falls back to plain land and sea when the host does not answer.
- Terrain
- Terrain Tiles (Mapzen, AWS Open Data), compiled from SRTM and other public elevation sources (NASA, USGS, ETOPO1, GMTED, EU-DEM under the Copernicus programme, Geoscience Australia, Kartverket, INEGI, LINZ, data.gov.uk). Display relief, not survey data.
- People
- GHSL 2025 population grid, European Commission Joint Research Centre (CC BY 4.0), shown at 0.05° and summed per unit; WorldPop 2025 (CC BY 4.0) as a second estimate. Units smaller than a grid cell take the density of the cell under them.
- Countries
- Natural Earth (public domain).
- Elevation
- GEBCO Compilation Group (2024) GEBCO 2024 Grid (public domain), reduced to 0.05°: the share of each cell’s land at or below 10 m, weighted by GHSL 2025 people for the low coastal zone.
- Position
- Boundaries are shown for location only and take no position on any boundary, name or status.
Status
The methodology, structure and definitions of The Global Risks Index are a preparatory working draft (2026), circulated for review and comment and not for implementation. No value appears until an edition is released from a governed evidence cut; values then carry intervals, classes, sources and their correction pathway. Simulators run the published methods on numbers you choose and never show a NXS-GRX value.
A country profile reads public evidence about a place. It is not a statement by or about the policy of any government, takes no position on the status of any territory, and does not imply a national programme or participation. Names follow UN M49.
What NXS-GRX is not
NXS-GRX is research and risk-analytics information. It is not a credit or ESG rating and uses no rating scale, not a benchmark for financial instruments, not official statistics, not an emergency warning or official classification, and not advice. It must not be used to evaluate natural persons. Risk classes are bands on a published scale, never rankings of countries or people.
Pulse signals and outlook probabilities are information for review by competent authorities, never public warnings; official warnings come only from mandated authorities.
Institutions and sources
The Nexus Consortium is stewarded by three independent not-for-profit institutions: The Global Centre for Risk and Innovation (GCRI), through GCRI US in Washington, DC and GCRI Canada in Ontario, with GCRI Canada as Lead Institution, Consortium Secretariat and lead contracting organisation; The Global Risks Forum (GRF); and The Global Risks Alliance (GRA). Technology, infrastructure and service providers work with the Consortium at arm’s length under written agreements, like every other external party in the public-private-planet model, and hold no role in its stewardship.
Every value carries the attribution of its sources, which keep their own licences. External names are cited for interoperability only. Nexus-authored text is intended for CC BY 4.0 on release.
Avis en français
La méthodologie et les définitions du NXS-GRX sont un projet de travail préparatoire (2026). Le NXS-GRX est une information de recherche et d’analyse des risques : ni notation, ni indice de référence financier, ni statistique officielle, ni alerte, ni conseil. Les classes de risque sont des bandes sur une échelle publiée, non des classements.